Privacy

Privacy & Confidentiality Policy
Galway Chamber of Commerce ("we" and "us") is committed to protecting your privacy.This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide an improved service experience, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

You can visit the Website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. By using this Website or submitting information to us through or in connection with this Website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website or submit information to us through or in connection with this Website.

1 The information we collect and how we use it
We will use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address (for billing and delivery), e-mail address, telephone number and any other information collected on registration with the Website, on placing an order and through surveys to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the products and services that are available through our Website to you by us. We process this information for the purpose of: dealing with your inquiries and orders; providing and personalising our products and services; compiling your profile; administering account records; processing your payment; maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource; carrying out market research campaigns.
We also gather this information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

You may from time to time wish us to provide you with information about our Websiteor any other service or products including those of third parties which we think may be ofinterest to you. If you stop using the Website or your permission to use the Website is terminated, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by law. However, if you wish us to stop e-mailing you with information in connection with the Website, pleasesend your request in accordance with paragraph 4 below.

2 Information security
The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. All your card details are passed from your browser to[Realex] using secure server software (ssl) encryption. [Realex] use secure server software (ssl) encryption systems.
Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount ofthat data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' information. We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

3 To whom will your information be disclosed?
Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed forprocessing to:
our employees; our affiliates; our group companies and their employees; successors in title to our business; third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us; government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests; auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of ourbusiness purposes, in any jurisdiction where we operate.

4 Your rights in relation to your information
You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed. Please write to the Chief Executive Officer,Galway Chamber of Commerce, Commerce House, Merchant’s Road, Galway.Please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would liketo be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

5 Cookies
Pieces of information transferred to your computer's hard disk from a website are knownas cookies. They allow our Website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the Website more useful to you. Many major sites use cookies: in fact, they are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalised services. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each time you use our Website, the cookie is accessed. This way, we can track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on the Website to help personalise your experience. If you choose, the use of a cookie also lets you automatically log-in to the Website so that you do not have to re-enter your email and/or password each time you visit.
You may disable cookie support on your browser but be aware that by doing so, you willlose certain features that require a cookie to work properly. We may use the information collected by the cookie to provide us with various statistics without identifying any individual.

6 Your consent
By submitting any personal information (including, without limitation, your payment and contact/delivery details) to us you consent to the use of information as set out in thispolicy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so wewill post the changes on this page. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policyevery time you submit information to us or place an order. Use will signify that you agreeto any such changes.

In the event the purposes for processing change, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area. Countrie outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try and protect the security of your information.

7 Data Protection Act
Galway Chamber of Commerce holds information on registered members in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will adhere to any other relevant future legislation in this area. Under this legislation, registered members can obtain acopy of all your information held by Galway Chamber of Commerce. Please write to the Chief Executive Officer, Galway Chamber of Commerce, Commerce House, Merchant’s Road, Galway. Please quote your name and address. Our registration number is 100829.

8 Use of your personal information submitted to other websites
We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

9 Further information
For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to Chief Executive Officer, GalwayChamber of Commerce, Commerce House, Merchant’s Road, Galway.

Security Information
The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various securityprocedures as set out in this policy. All your card details are passed from your browser to [Realex] using secure server software (ssl) encryption. [Realex] use secure serve rsoftware (ssl) encryption systems. Your user account area is protected by your user nameand password, which you should never divulge to anyone else.
Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails arenot secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through anumber of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorisedmodification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, theprocessing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of ourvisitors' information.

We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or lawenforcement organisations.